13th Machine Gun Company, 1st AIF

Nominal Roll

 

  Main Page  |  Photos   |  Commanding Officers  |  Soldiers' Photos

Last Update: 21 Mar 2018

The following are the identified members of the Company so far.  This is clearly a 'Work In Progress' - using various online resources.  There are a lot more names to add from the 1st AIF Project site, specifically the reinforcements.

 Links seem to have changed: use https://aif.adfa.edu.au/aif/  I'm amending the links to reflect this as time permits.

  NAME RANK Number Decorations Previous Unit Death Date
  Aagaard, Nikolai Bortzell Lt 366       RTA aft 12/9/1918
  Abbott, James Pte 546       RTA 19/2/1919
  Adams, Thomas Stanley Pte 501       RTA 5/3/1919
  Alexander, George Pte 524     KIA 30/8/1918  
  Alexander, William Arthur Pte 502       RTA 20/6/1919
  Allen, Francis Joseph Pte 2782   10th Bn DOW 9/4/1918  
  Baglini, Albert Oreste Pte 489       RTA 30/1/1918
  Bailes, John Joseph Pte 671       RTA 21/4/1918
  Bain, Edward Pte 3208   10th Bn KIA 4/9/1916  
  Baker, Lt          
  Banks, William Burnett Lt 104   11th LH   RTA 1/5/1919
  Barnes, Samuel Alexander Pte 547       RTA 9/2/1919
  Barnes, William Charles Henry Pte 456       RTA 30/12/1917
  Barron, James Parkhouse Pte 1727   9th Bn KIA 4/9/1916  
  Batham, Percy Pte 752       RTA 23/7/1919
  Bayley, Harold Bryan Pte 5988   13th Bn KIA 6/10/1917  
  Beerling, Fred Cpl 503       RTA 19/2/1919
  Bennetts, Francis Sgt 2333 DCM, MM     RTA 28/3/1919
  Bergman, Emil Pte 753       RTA 25/1/1919
  Berryman, Lt          
  Bess, Leslie Norman Pte 775     DOAS 3/8/1918  
  Bevan, Frederick Pte 276       RTA 15/6/1919
  Beverley, Samuel Frederick Henry Pte 394       RTA 12/5/1919
  Bignell, Edgar Thomas Sgt 751       RTA 5/7/1915(?)
  Bill, George Francis Pte 367     DOAS 19/11/1918  
  Billing, Sidney Pte 2792   11th Bn KIA 15/8/1916  
  Birch, John Henry Pte 343       RTA 4/7/1919
  Birch, William Robert Pte 231     KIA 8/8/1918  
  Boase, Francis Henry Cpl 376   10th MGC   RTA 12/5/1919
  Bohanan, Robert Francis Pte 793       RTA 22/7/1919
  Borchert, Frederick Pte 548       RTA 1/11/1919
  Botting, Leonard Pte 458       Disc 15/8/1918
  Bowkett, John Henry Pte 1412   15th Bn KIA 11/6/1917
Messines
 
  Brady, Francis Westropp Pte 457       RTA 24/1/1919
  Brewer, Robert Peter Harrington Sgt 3453 MM 12th Bn   RTA 13/4/1919
  Brodie, James Lawrence CSM/WO2 3011   9th Bn KIA 31/1/1917  
  Broomfield, William John Stuart Pte 614     KIA 8/8/1918  
  Brown, Henry Clarence Pte 501       RTA 21/7/1917
  Buchanan, Charles Richard Pte 502       RTA 24/1/1919
  Bull, Horace William Pte 503       RTA 22/12/1919
  Bunn, Clifford Handel Pte 437       RTA after 1919
  Burgon, Gordon Chester Pte 755       RTA 6/9/1019
  Burt, Francis Sinclair Lt 28733     KIA 24/4/1918
Villers-Bretonneux
 
  Bushell, Lawrence James Sgt 3242 DCM 9th Bn   RTA 12/5/1919
  Butcher, John Whiting Pte 794       RTA 2/1/1919
  Butterworth, Percy Lewis Pte 461     KIA 2/4/1917  
               
  Caldwell, Matthew Cpl 321 MM     RTA 12/6/1919
  Calvert, Hugh Pte 395     DOAS 21/10/1918 Died as POW
  Cameron Lt         Wounded
14/8/1916
  Cameron, Stewart Pte 1128   10th Bn   RTA 12/4/1919
  Campbell, Alex Pte 401     KIA 22/8/1918  
  Campbell, Alexander Fairweather Pte 232     DOAS 12/11/1918  
  Canavan, Alexander Pte 396       RTA 22/8/1919
  Cassidy, Andrew Hankinson Pte 505       RTA 15/6/1919
  Cavanagh, P J Pte 1092   11th Bn   Note
  Collins, Alexander Columbus Pte 673       RTA 11/5/1919
  Colquhoun, 2nd Lt          
  Carroll, Sydney Herbert Capt   MC, MID 2nd LH   RTA 1/5/1919
  Carlisle, Henry Pte 277       RTA 8/1/1919
  Carter, Albert Hector Pte 538 MM      
  Challinger, Frank Harry Pte 4917   10th Bn   RTA 28/8/1919
  Chaplin, Leonard Charles LCpl 397       RTA 10/3/1918
  Chapman, George John Edmund Pte 1637 MM 47th Bn   RTA aft 1919
  Chapman, Robert Arburn Pte 278       RTA 12/5/1919
  Chapman, Wallace Sgt 3463   12th Bn KIA 8/8//1916
Mouquet Farm
 
  Chave, William Pte 172       RTA 30/8/1918
  Cherrie, Oliver Ernest Pte 591       RTA 27/7/1917
  Chilman, Richard Henry Pte 279     KIA 8/6/1917
Messines
 
  Chipperton         KIA 27/9/1917  
  Chisholm, Vivian Alexander Pte 795       RTA 10/4/1919
  Chiverton, Frank Pte 2355   9th Bn KIA 26/9/1917
Polygon Wood
 
  Christe, Frederick Claude Pte 549       RTA 10/9/1917
  Christie, Joseph Stewart Pte 592       RTA 5/7/1919
  Church, Charles Reginald Louis Pte 595       RTA 28/2/1919
  Clark, Cyril James Pte 4473 MM 12th Bn   RTA 13/4/1919
  Clark, George Arthur Pte 322     KIA 29/9/1917  
  Clark, William Pte 323       RTA 1/11/1919
  Clarke, Alexander Pte 796       RTA 13/4/1919
  Clarke, Ernest Cpl 591 (594?)       ??
  Clayton, Horace Eldridge CQ Sgt 340       RTA 1/11/1919
  Clothier, Lionel David Pte 595       RTA 12/5/1919
  Cockman, Ross Roy Pte 4580   16th Bn   RTA 28/2/1919
  Cohen, Kenneth Lawrence Pte 325       RTA 18/1/1919
  Cole, David August Pte 3576   28th Bn   RTA 18/1/1919
  Colebrook, Owen Pte 398       RTA 4/6/1919
  Collins, Cpl          
  Collins, John Joseph Pte 550       RTA 12/5/1919
  Connor, Joseph Pte 370       RTA 10/12/1918
  Connors, Lawrence Pte 464       RTA 10/3/1918
  Cooper, Randal Pte 5068   12th Bn DOAS 27/11/1918  
  Cory, William Montague Bell Capt 307 MC & Bar 2nd LH   OC
RTA 28/2/1919
  Costa, John Henry Pte 504       RTA 21/10/1919
  Cottell, John Alga Thomas Pte 371       RTA 10/9/1917
  Cotterell, Sidney Pte 324       RTA 11/1/1918
  Coulson, George Henry Pte 280       RTA 15/6/1919
  Cousins, William Melbourne Lt 488       RTA 12/10/1918
  Coventry, Arthur Herbert Pte 1333   9th Bn DOW 10/2/1917  
  Cowie, David Lang Pte 465       RTA 7/7/1919
  Cowley, * G Lt         Note
  Cowley, Thomas Edward Lt   MC 11th Bn   RTA 10/8/1918
  Croker, Charles Raymond Pte 551       RTA 19/8/1919
  Crozier, John Edward Pte 505     DOW 22/6/1917  
  Culliford, Ernest Francis Pte 372       RTA 1/2/1918
  Cumming, Noel Clarence Pte 506       RTA 15/6/1919
  Curran, Patrick Pte 487       RTA 15/9/1918
               
  Davie, Raymond Leslie Cpl 3466 MM 12th Bn   RTA 10/12/1918
  Davey, William Bede Pte 252       RTA 10/9/1917
  Davis, Samuel Cpl 2694   9th Bn KIA 13/10/1917  
  De La Sollaye, Maurice Pte 2807   9th Bn   Note
  Denny, Selwyn Patrick Pte 798       RTA after 1919
  Dicken, Percy Henry Norman Pte 597     DOW 2/12/1917  
  Donald, William Austin 
   (See William McCarthy below)
Pte 244     DOW 30/3/1917  
  Donnelly, Austin Norbert Pte 468       RTA 12/5/1918
  Doole, John Hunter . 2nd Lt 2597   9th Bn   RTA 18/10/1917
  Downie, Alexander Pte 506       RTA 16/1/1919
  Durham, William Pte 598       RTA 1/9/1919
  Douglas, Thomas Capt 2129   9th Bn   RTA 2/6/1919
Bro of below
  Douglas, William Samuel Cpl 3735   9th Bn   RTA 5/4/1919
Bro of above
  Duchatel, Charles Francois Maj 72 MC, MID 5th LH  

CO
5/4/1916
RTA 12/5/1919

  Dunn, Robert William Pte 756       RTA 18/7/1919
  Dyer, Gordon Wilson Pte 2542   10th Bn KIA 28/9/1917
Polygon Wood
 
               
  Eadie, Reginald Alfred Pte 675       RTA 12/5/1919
  Edmonstone, John Pte 507       RTA 6/9/1919
  Eggleston, Leslie Edwin Herbert Pte 2618   12th Bn   RTA 15/2/1918
               
  Evans, Valentine Francis Murray Pte 2647   28th Bn   RTA 28/2/1919
  Evans, Stanley Dvr 1018 MM      
  Farrell, Samuel Pte 6929   23rd Bn   RTA 5/3/1919
POW
  Feldhan, Herman Pte 799       RTA 25/9/1919
  Feldman, George Fearnley Pte 677       RTA 14/1/1919
  Fisher, Kenneth Pte 508       RTA 9/6/1919
  Fishwick, Edward Dudley Pte 2166   12th Bn   RTA 8/8/1919
  Fitzgerald, Thomas Pte 676     DOW 13/8/1918  
  Florence, William Alexander 2nd Lt         Tfr to RNR
  Floyd, Russell Pte 2916   12th Bn   ??
  Flynn, John Kennedy Pte 757       RTA 4/1/1919
  Ford, William Frederick Pte 233       RTA 1/7/1919
  Forshaw, Robert Pte 679       RTA 7/2/1919
  Foster, James Frederick Pte 599       RTA 16/3/1918
  Foxell, Gerald Augutus Pte 509       RTA 24/7/1919
  Francis, Charles Dayrell Thomas Pte 678       RTA 12/5/1918
  Fraser, John Pte 570       RTA 8/5/1919
  Fryer, Edwin Henry Pte 600     DOW 18/1/1918
Messines
 
               
  Gardner, John Gladstone Pte 2846   12th Bn KIA 26/9/1917
Polygon Wood
 
  Gibson, William Kingwell Pte 801       RTA 22/12/1918
  Gill, Michael LCpl 800       RTA 1/7/1919
  Gillespie, George Albert Pte 601     KIA 27/9/1917
Ypres
 
  Gillies, Robert Taylor 2nd Lt 2772   45th Bn   RTA 28/3/1919
  Glaister, William George Pte 2651A   27th Bn KIA 30/3/1917
|Villers-Bretonneux
 
  Glen, Frederick William Pte 802       RTA 18/1/1919
  Glen, George Pte 552       RTA 11/1/1918
  Goff, Edmund Pte 415   12th MGC KIA 18/7/1917  
  Goodwin, Percy John Pte 680       RTA 1/2/1918
  Gordon, John Pte 3181   12th Bn   RTA 24/8/1918
  Gordon, William Hamilton Pte 3030   10th Bn   RTA 5/4/1919
  Gormley, Samuel Pte 399       RTA 4/1/1919
  Graham, James Wells Pte 510       RTA 24/1/1919
  Gray, Thomas Oswald Pte 553     KIA 3/10/1917  
  Green, Charles Thomas Pte 402     KIA 26/4/1919 ??
  Green, Cyril James Pte 326 MM     RTA 10/5/1919
  Gregory, Albert Edward Pte 471       RTA 30/1/1918
  Grey, James Murray Pte 327       RTA 10/5/1919
  Guilford, Alfred Lefevre Pte 281       RTA 20/5/1919
               
  Haddock, John William Pte 3361   9th Bn DOW 9/8/1918
Villers-Bretonneux
 
  Hall, Walter Pte 2384   11th Bn   RTA 7/2/1919
  Hall, William Ernest Cpl 507 MM     RTA 24/1/1919
  Hanlon, Francis Denis Sgt 2824   9th Bn   RTA 18/1/1918
  Hanson, George Pte 236       After 1919
  Hanson, William Christian Pte 234       RTA 15/1/1919
  Harper, George Pte 282       RTA 21/7/1918
  Harris, Reginald Henry Trobridge Pte 519       RTA 9/12/1919
  Harris, Victor Alfred LCpl 235     KIA 5/4/1918  
  Harrison, John Thomas Pte 554       RTA after 1919
  Harrison, Leslie Pte 681     KIA 21/2/1918  
  Harrison, William Stanley Pte 3840   28th Bn   RTA 21/7/1918
  Harrower, Reginald Alexander Pte 777a   1st MGC   RTA 19/4/1919
  Hart, Cecil William Pte 511       RTA 12/6/1919
  Hawkes, Owen Centennius Cpl 3716   12th Bn KIA 27/9/1917
Polygon Wood
 
  Hawley, William Pte 466       RTA after 1919
  Healey, Albert Patrick Sgt 1725   28th Bn   RTA 7/2/1919
  Heasman, Frederick Pte 291   28th Bn KIA 28/9/1917
Polygon Wood
 
  Heathcote, William Cecil Pte 682       RTA 27/5/1919
  Hemmings, Joseph Pearson Pte 684       RTA 18/7/1919
  Henderson, John Keltie Pte 341       RTA 10/5/1919
  Henderson, Septimus Claude Pte 803       RTA 9/2/1919
  Heneghan, Michael Joseph Pte 804       Dis 24/7/1919
  Hesteltine, William Henry Pte 602       RTA 3/3/1919
  Hill, John Lawson Pte 508       RTA 25/11/1917
  Hinchliffe, Stephen Francis Pte 2924   12th Bn KIA 8/8/1916
Mouquet Farm
 
  Hinton, Arthur Frederick Pte 4141   19th Bn DOW 27/9/1917  
  Hobbins, Michael Patrick Cpl 496       RTA 15/6/1919
  Hoffman, Rudolph Herbert Pte 806       RTA after 1919
  Hogan, George Pte 683       RTA 21/12/1918
  Holland, Albert Horace Sgt 1958   10th Bn DOW 2/4/1917
Noreuil
 
  Hollingworth, Thomas William Pte 328       RTA 1/8/1919
  Holloway, Bernard Lowden Lt 568   6th LH   RTA 16/3/1918
  Holmes, CSM          
  Hopkins, Herbert Arthur Sgt 791       RTA 1/8/1919
  Horne, Harold Moses Pte 283       RTA after 1919
  Houlahan, James Anthony Pte 1359 MM 10th Bn   RTA 14/12/1918
  Houlahan, Michael Patrick Sgt 1360 MM 10th Bn    
  Hull, William James Pte 805       RTA 18/7/1919
  Hunter, Herbert Meredith Cpl 476       RTA 19/7/1919
  Hunter, Hugh Pte 467 MM   DOAS 9/12/1918  
  Hurley, Frederick Pte 284       RTA 12/5/1919
  Hutton, Andrew Raymond Cpl 509       RTA after 1919
  Hyde, Frank William Pte 603       RTA 20/5/1919
  Hynes, John Thomas Capt 154 MiD, DSO, MM 15th Bn   RTA 23/6/1919
               
  Irby, Walter Leonard Pte 3383   9th Bn   RTA 5/4/1919
  Irvine, Edward James LCpl 510       RTA 12/5/1919
               
  James, John Edward Pte 807       RTA 24/8/1918
  Jarvis, Leslie Norman Pte 378       RTA 31/5/1919
  Jenks, Allen William Pte 604       RTA 13/7/1919
  Johansen, Alexander Pte 512       RTA 11/12/1918
  Johns, Stanley Erskine 2nd Lt 2691   28th Bn   RTA 1/6/1919
  Johnsen, Norman Alfred Pte 329       RTA 29/10/1918
  Johnston, George Stanley Pte 605       RTA 19/2/1919 ??
  Johnston, James Pte 555       RTA 24/1/1918
  Jordan, William Tilden LCpl 2631 MM      
  Joyce, Dennis Pte 3067   9th Bn   RTA 12/3/1918
  Keane, James Joseph Pte 809       RTA 23/7/1919
  Keable, Frank Sydney Cpl 556     KIA 28/3/1918  
  Keighley, Arthur Sugden Lt   MID 51st Bn   (on attachment)
  Kellow, Cyril James Cpl 2898   10th Bn KIA 13/4/1917  
  Kilmartin, Bernard John Pte 513       RTA 15/6/1919
  Kirby, Arthur George Sgt 2571   28th Bn   RTA 25/8/1917
  Kohn, Alfred Rainey Pte 484      

RTA 18/1/1919
Bro KL Cohen

  Kokkinn, Thomas Theodore Pte 237       RTA 11/1/1918
  Koorenhof, Franciscus Johannus Pte 808       RTA 3/7/1919
               
  Lacey, Edgar Roy Dvr 3049   10th Bn KIA 2/4/1917  
  Lakeland, Leo Percy Pte 686     KIA 23/7/1918  
  Latcham, Alfred William Pte 687       RTA 13/4/1919
  Leftwich, Percy Edwin Pte 285       RTA 10/3/1918
  Lehane, William Sgt 2638 MM      
  Leitch, Hugh Argyle Pte 507   10th MGC   Disch 4/1/1920
  Leonard, William John Pte 511       RTA 1/1/1919
  Leslie, William Bagshaw Pte 810       RTA 18/7/1919
  Lewis Thomas Eudyman 2nd Lt 2635 MM 9th Bn   RTA 23/6/1919
  Lindsay, John Blackburn Pte 606       RTA 13/7/1919
  Loch, Ernest Vincent Pte 607       RTA 27/5/1919
  Logan, Alexander Pte 7759 MM AAMC   (on attachment)
  Lynch, James Joseph Pte 638A     KIA 4/7/1918
Hamel
 
  Lyons, Austin Joseph Pte 477       RTA 22/9/1919
               
  Kelly, Benjamin Joseph Pte 685       RTA 15/6/1919
  Mabardi, George Sydney Pte 557     KIA 20/4/1918  
  Mackenzie, Murchison Kenneth Pte 512       RTA 12/4/1919
  Mackey, William Pte 243       RTA 12/12/1918
  Magnusson, Karl Werner Pte 811       RTA 13/7/1919
  Maitland, Reginald Gordon Pte 342     KIA 2/6/1917  
  Maples. John Pte 479     KIA 27/9/1917  
  Marshall, John Dunn Cpl 3385 MM     RTA 13/4/1919
  Martin, George LCpl 163   16th Bn KIA 28/3/1917
Bullecourt
 
  Martin, Phillip Greenaway Cpl 400       RTA 25/3/1919
  Mayfield, Francis Pte 286       RTA 6/6/1918
  McAulay, John Angus Pte 384     KIA 19/4/1917  
  McCallum, John Victor Pte 421   2nd MGC DOW 26/10/1917  
  McCarthy, William 
  (See Donald William Austin
    above)
Pte 244     DOW 30/3/1917  
  McIlwraith, William Andrew Pte 515       ??
  McLean, William Walter Pte 287       RTA 26/7/1919
  McNab, John Pte 386       RTA 4/6/1919
  McNamara, Herbert Henry Pte 559     KIA 27/9/1917  
  Mengel, Frederick Percy QM Sgt 380       RTA 10/4/1919
  Meres, Sydney Pte 1387   9th Bn   RTA aft1919
  Merriman, Harold Stanley Pte 825   6th Bn   check?
  Mically, Paul Pte 1393   9th Bn   RTA 1/7/1919
  Millen, Alex Hugh Pte 381       RTA 16/1/1919
  Miller, Andrew Mercer Pte 480       RTA 1/2/1918
  Milner, Andrew Pte 239       RTA 20/6/1919
  Mitchell, Julius Barclay Pte 514       RTA 1/11/1917
  Mitchell, Robert Selby Pte 242       RTA 8/1/1919
  Moloney, Thomas Pte 240       RTA 29/5/1919
  Moncrieff, John Bain 2nd Lt 120   5th LH KIA 3/9/1916
Monquet Farm
 
  Monk, Frederick Edward Pte 3289   9th Bn   RTA 15/9/1918
  Moore, Charles Frederick Pte 241       RTA 12/6/1919
  Morey, Herbert Alfred William Pte 812       RTA 18/7/1919
  Morrell, Roy Capt 42 MC, DSO   6th LH CO
Feb16 - Oct 16
  Morris, Richard Evan Pte 1795       Disc 4/8/1919
  Moss, Stanley Lancelot Pte 2636C MM   KIA 26/9/1917
Polygon Wood
 
  Muirhead, Arthur Pte 3730   12th Bn   RTA 23/7/1919
  Mulligan, Wilfred George Pte 1790 MM      
  Munro, Richard Allen Pte 330       RTA 12/6/1919
  Murphy, Edward Michael Pte 481       RTA 3/3/1919
  Murphy, Francis Pte 238       RTA 12/5/1919
  Murtagh, Denis John Pte 11428       Disch. 14/6/1917
  Neal, William John Sgt 3162 DCM      
  Neddrie, Joseph James Pte 339       RTA 10/9/1917
  Nelmes, Leonard Walter Pte 245       RTA 17/3/1919
  Nelson, Gilbert Henry Pte 472       RTA 1/4/1919
  Neville, James Patrick Pte 7294   13th Bn KIA 28/9/1917
Polygon Wood
 
  Nevin, Patrick Joseph Pte 387       RTA after 1919
  Newlands, William Pte 246     KIA 12/10/1917  
  Nolan, Peter Francis Pte 560       RTA
  Norman, Jack Pte 5610   19th Bn   RTA 13/4/1919
               
  O'Driscoll, Francis John Pte 2752   28th Bn   RTA after 1919
  Ogston, Harry Pte 1605 MM      
  Oliphant, Robert Sgt 50 MM 9th Bn   RTA 17/9/1918
  O'Neill, James Pte 690       RTA 25/1/1919
  Oram, Ernest Albert Pte 689       RTA 9/3/1919
  O'Shea, Patrick Pte 247       RTA 5/3/1919
  Osmond, John Oliver LCpl 513       RTA 12/5/1919
               
  Parish, George Edward Pte 389 MID     RTA 4/6/1919
  Passey, Richard Dawson Cpl 561       RTA 6/9/1919
  Pember, William Pte 482       RTA 12/6/1919
  Perks, George Herbert Lt 2501   15th Bn   RTA 7/2/1919
  Petterson, Oscar Cpl 483       RTA 31/3/1919
  Pickles, Norman Stanley Pte 2004   11th Bn KIA 15/8/1916  
  Pike, Stanley Patron LCpl 1404   10th Bn

DOW 26/9/1917
Polygon Wood

 
  Pomeroy, Alan Charles Pte 514     KIA 25/9/1917  
  Postle, Albert Victor Pte 516      

RTA 5/3/1919
POW

  Prendergast, William Thomas Pte 562       RTA 10/6/1919
  Primus, Franz Rudolph Wilhelm Pte 517       RTA 6/9/1919
  Prouse, William Allison LCpl 288       RTA 16/3/1919
               
  Quaite, William Lewis Sgt 2440   9th Bn   Note
               
  Rankin, Thomas Hannah Cpl 3108 MiD 11th Bn   RTA 28/2/1919
  Rathjen, Jack Pte 289       RTA 19/2/1919
  Rawson, Lancelot Guy Pte 290       RTA 11/1/1918
  Rep, Henry James Pte 519 MSM, MM, DCM 1st MGC   RTA 4/1/1919
  Reynolds, William Joseph Pte 3582   12th Bn   RTA 9/12/1918
  Rhodes, Roydon Hamilton Cpl 683   8th MGC   RTA 1/8/1919
  Richardson, Walter George Pte 518 MM     RTA 15/6/1919
  Rigg, John Stevenson Sgt 1968 MM 12th Bn   RTA 28/2/1919
  Ripps, Alexander Cpl 516       RTA 18/7/1919
  Ripps, William Lt 515       RTA 15/6/1919
  Roache, Maurice John Pte 2243   9th Bn KIA 4/6/1917  
  Roberts, Cyril Richard Pte 519       RTA 31/7/1918
  Roberts, David John Pte 513A   2nd MGC   RTA 10/4/1919
POW
  Roberts, George Burnett Pte 608       RTA 28/3/1919
  Rogers, Cecil Howard Cpl 696       Disc 19/9/19
  Rogers, William Jules Pte 955   28th Bn KIA 30/3/1917  
  Rolfe, George Pte 698       RTA 11/12/1918
  Roos, Frederick John Pte 3105   9th Bn KIA 28/9/1917
Polygon Wood
 
  Rosendorff, Henry Pte 249       RTA 8/4/1917
  Router, Charles Henry Pte 695       RTA 17/3/1919
  Rowlands, George Henry Pte 291       RTA after 1919
  Rush, James Pte 2746   10th Bn   RTA 19/6/1919
  Ryan, James Pte 248       RTA 10/9/1917
  Ryan, Michael Pte 563       RTA 22/8/1919
               
  Sainsbury, George Marshall Cpl 525 MM     RTA 9/2/1919
  Salisbury, Vivian Mills Pte 292       RTA after 1919
  Salter, William Thomas Pte 331       RTA 5/11/1917
  Shannon, John Bertmoore Sgt 438 MM     RTA 1/7/1919
  Shaw, John Edward Sgt 865     12th Bn RTA 17/6/1918
  Sheehan, John James Pte 430 MM     RTA 15/6/1919
  Sheppard, Alfred Hugh Pte 564       RTA 12/12/1918
  Short, Franklyn Pte 609       RTA after 1919
  Simmonds, Graham Cooper Pte 587   Cyclist Bn   RTA 5/3/1919
POW
  Skalberg, John Pte 518A   10th MGC   RTA 5/4/1919
  Skillen, Andrew Pte 293       RTA 23/9/1919
Bro of below
  Skillen, John Pte 294       RTA 29/11/1919
Bro of above
  Skinner, Alfred John Pte 431     DOAS 15/6/1919  
  Skinner, Ernest Edward Pte 432       RTA 13/1/1919
  Slattery, John James Pte 520       RTA 25/11/1917
  Smith, David Pte 412       RTA 19/12/1918
  Smith, Joseph Angus Pte 433       RTA 6/1/1918
  Smith, John Donaldson Pte 565       RTA 10/5/1919
  Smith, John William August Cpl 332       RTA 11/5/1919
  Smith, Oswald Rowley Pte 1336 MM      
  Smith, Paul Pte 295       RTA 21/4/1918
  Smith, William Barr Pte 411       RTA 12/5/1919
  Smithern, Victor Albert Pte 4591 MM      
  Sneath, William Pte 4581 MM 9th Bn DOW 17/10/1917  
  Strother, Edgar Charles Pte 610       RTA 1/1/1918
  Stubbins, William Pte 414     KIA 25/9/1917  
  Sturtridge, Alfred William 2nd Lt          
  Sutherland, James William Pte 518       RTA after 1919
  Sweeney, Michael Joseph Pte 415       RTA 1/7/1919
               
  Talbot, Lindsay Alfred Pte 4281 MM 10th Bn   RTA 3/5/1919
  Taplin, Stanley Russell Stewart Pte 416       RTA 21/4/1918
  Tarrant, Albert Edward Pte 3698   12th Bn   KIA 25/9/1917
  Taylor, Allen Fergus Capt 571 MC     RTA 8/10/1918
  Taylor, Stacey Harold Pte 3295   12th Bn   RTA 18/9/1919
  Thompson, Robert Henry Cpl 417       RTA 5/7/1919
  Thomson, Gabriel Alexander Pte 250       RTA 4/1/1919
  Timms, Charles Alexander Pte 566       RTA 17/3/1919
  Tompkins, Alfred George Pte 333     DOW 1/10/1917  
  Tooth, John Leslie 2nd Lt 549   6th LH KIA 8/6/1917
Messines
 
  Torson, Frederick Pte 521     DOAS 23/9/1918  
  Travers, James Arthur Pte 567       RTA 15/6/1919
  Trend, Robert Bruce Sgt 3005 MM 11th Bn   RTA 6/11/1918
  Trussell, William Pte 521       RTA 13/5/1918
  Tuckett, Richard Joseph Lt   MC      
  Turner, Charles Edward Pte 519       RTA 24/7/1919
  Turner, Harold Morris Pte 4895   10th Bn KIA 2/4/1917
Noreuil
 
  Tuttlebee, Ernest Henry Pte 3091   12th Bn KIA 8/8/1916
Mouquet Farm
 
  Tyler, Samuel Alloisous Pte 419     KIA 27/9/1917  
               
  Videan, Oscar John Pte 421       Disc 12/9/1918
  Volz, Alfred Albert LCpl 611       RTA 12/6/1919
  Von Doussa, Albert Dudley Pte 4200   10th Bn   RTA 18/1/1919
               
  Wall, Harold Lionel Capt 180       RTA 1/6/1919
  Wallace, John Thomas Pte 424       RTA 1/8/1919
  Walsh, John Joseph Pte 612       RTA 12/5/1919
  Walters, William Pte 423       RTA 12/6/1919
  Warbrick, Thomas Pte 522       RTA 1/5/1919
  Ward, Archibald Oscar Sgt 59   9th Bn   RTA 21/4/1918
  Warde, Harvey Standish Pte 792     KIA 11/8/1918  
  Warnes, Jack Pte 422       RTA 5/7/1919
  Wastyn, Victor Pte 693       RTA 28/3/1919
  Waters, Walter Hedley Lt 206

DCM
Belg CdeG

10th Bn   RTA 5/4/1919
  Watson, Charles Pte 515   10th MGC DOW 17/10/1917  
  Watson, George Pte 427       RTA after 1919
  Watson, George Joseph Cpl 426       RTA 5/1/1919
  Wearne, John Caldwell Lt 2916 MID, MC 9th Bn   RTA 16/3/1918
  Wellman, William Arthur Pte 5221   16th Bn DOW 15/4/1917  
  West, Arthur Ludwig Rasmuss Pte 393       RTA after 1919
  Weston, Philip Herman Lt 642   12th Bn  

OC Dec 1917
RTA 15/12/1919

  Whiffen, William Ernest Pte 3522   12th Bn KIA 8/8/1916
Mouquet Farm
 
  Whitbread, Lionel Stephen Pte 3954 French CdeG      
  White, Alan Godfrey Pte 428       RTA after 1919
  White, W Lt          
  Williams, David Pte 694       RTA 23/7/1919
  Williams, James Henry Pte 429       RTA 21/4/1919
  Willsher, Thomas William Pte 251       RTA 1/2/1918
  Wilson, Arthur James Pte 338       RTA 12/6/1919
  Wilson, Charles Henry Pte 523     DOW 8/8/1918  
  Wilson, Harold pte 335       RTA 4/12/1918
  Wilson, James Holden Pte 296       RTA 31/3/1919
  Winkle, Frederick John LCpl 439     DOW 28/9/1918  
  Withall, Richard Henry Pte 2785 MM     RTA 9/7/1919
  Wood, Alfred Samson Pte 522       RTA 15/6/1919
  Wooler, Steven Thomas Pte 2473     9th Bn RTA 5/4/1919
  Wright, Alfred John Pte 336A     KIA 24/5/1918
Villers-Bretonneux
 
  Wright, Henry Edwin Pte 337       RTA 10/9/1917
               
  Youngman, Cecil Joseph Pte 297       RTA 20/5/1919
               
               
               
               
               
               

 

 

 

 

 

This Web Page Created with PageBreeze Free HTML Editor