Main Page    |  Nominal Roll     |  PDFs    |  Unused

 

History

 

Mostly extracted from War Diary

Date Location Comments
Feb 1916 Egypt Formed in Egypt
Jul 1916 Flembaise Sector, Strazelle Baileull, Doullens, Pernois, Toutencourt First War Diary report
Aug 1916 Toutencourt, Harponville, Brickfields, Tara Hill, Chalk Pit, Pozieres, Warloy, La Vicogne, Bonneville, Rubenpre, Vardencourt
Sep 1916 Brickfields, Pozieres, Advanced Chalk Pit, Mouquet Farm, Albert, Warloy, Amplier, Steenvoorde, Chippewa Camp (Reninghelst)
Oct 1916 Voormezzle (St Eloi Sector), Chippewa Camp, Hoputre, St Riquier, Busseg Bussell,
Nov 1916 Brucamps, Vignacourt, Buire, Fricourt, Flers
Dec 1916 Flers, Meaulte, Buire, Vignacourt
Jan 1917 Vignacourt, Rammeville, Buite, Fricourt, Flers Front lines
Feb 1917 Flers, Bendigo Camp, Buire Front lines, gas
Mar 1917 Buire, Mametz, Harlencourt, Vaulx Training in Brigade manouvers
Apr 1917 Noreuil Sector, Favreuil, Becourt, Dernancourt Noreuil attack 2-13/4/1917
May 1917 Dernancourt, Lacaronne, Les Trois Tilleuls,
Jun 1917 Hillside Camp, Messines, De Seule Messines attack  AWM Video
July 1917 Deseule, Ploegsteert,
Aug 1917 Farm du Bois, Donegal Farm, Hillside Camp, Ploegsteert Ploegsteert
Sep 1917 Hillside Camp, Hondeghem, Mencas, Belgian Chateau Operations report  - 23 Oct 1917
Oct 1917 Halifax Camp, Steenvoorde, Ypres, Ottowa Camp, Mencas Operations report  - 10 Oct 1917
Nov 1917 Mencas, Vincly, Crequy, Campagne, Le Petir Chemin, Valines, Dargnies
Dec 1917 Dargnies,
Jan 1918 Moislains, Straleele, Hollebeke Training
Feb 1918 Hollebeke, Front lines
Mar 1918 Locre, Lens Monchiet, Amiens
Apr 1918 Noyelles, Blangy, Tronville Action reports
May 1918 Blangy Tronville
Jun 1918 No clear locations given
Jul 1918 No clear locations given
Aug 1918 No clear locations given.  Neuville, Sally-Le-Sec, Longeaue. Villers-Bretonneaux Orders
Sep 1918 Longeaue, Biaches, Reincourt
Oct 1918 Reincourt,
Nov 1918 Reincourt, Saleux, Ephy, Fresnoy-Le-Grand, D'Arbre de Guise, Valenciennes, E-Grand-Fayt, Sains, Sivry, felleries
Dec 1918 Felleries, Sivry, Bossu, St Aubin, Gerin, Anseremme
Jan 1919 Anseremme,
Feb 1919 Anseremme,
Mar 1919 Anseremme, Gougnies,
.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This Web Page Created with PageBreeze Free HTML Editor